Home » The Show » About the Show » Sub-Committees & Stewards

Sub-Committees & Stewards

The Tullamore & AIB National Livestock Show would not happen without the effort of a huge number of people working on a voluntary but very professional basis, on various committees and sub-committees.

The Show Executive would like to thank the following sub-committee members and stewards for their tremendous support.
(Rodney Cox, chairman, and Freda Kinnarney, Secretary, are involved with all the committees)

Administration.
Freda Kinnarney, Secretary/Administrator
Chelsey Cox, Mary Guinan, Mary McDonald, Elma Kinahan, Ciara Neville, Catherine Kinnarney, Miriam Doorley, Orlaith O'Brien, Yvonne Crombie, Ethan Cox.

Art & Photography
Ann Sheerin, Chairperson
Safety Officer: Ollie Sheerin
Deirdre O'Brien, Louise Sheerin, Eileen Sheerin, Lynsay Sheerin, Michael Gaffney, Andrea Sheerin, Joe Coonan, Nadine Coonan, Anthony Sheerin, Brian Sheerin, Conor Sheerin, Declan O'Brien, Carol O'Brien, Donnacha O'Brien, Mary Theresa Clancy, Martin Horan, Martin Lally, Brendan McCarthy, Caroline Sheehan, Eoghan McCarthy, Kieran McCarthy, Mary McConway, John McConway, Philip McConway, Julian Watson, Eddie Leonard, Erin Leonard, Members of the Slieve Bloom Photography club, Kathleen & Tommy Norton, Fergal & Audrey Norton.

Arena Sheepdog Trials
Vincent Keaveney, Chairman
Frank Feighery, Eugene Gunning, Leo Feighery, Con Molloy, Johnny Jackson, Denis Higgins, Thomas Casey, Tony Hickey, Liam Finn, Paddy Gleason, Billy Ryan.

Catalogue Sales
Olivia Ridgeway, Co Ordinator
David Henry, Niall Fitzgerald


Commercial Cattle
Michael Dolan, Chairman
P.A. George Chandler, P.J. Kinnarney.
Jimmy Percival, Peter Percival, George Chandler, Tom Yorke, Con O'Reilly, Ger Hanrahan, Michael Boland, Stephen Hanrahan, Donal Mahon, P.J. Kinnarney, Shane Gonoude, Sean Sherman, Padraic Kinnarney, Jonathan Murray, Declan Murray, Sean Dooley, Sean O'Brien, Gerard Guilfoyle, Michael Doolan, John Poland, John Grant, Padraig Guinan, Barry Kinsella.

Cookery and Food
Brenda Kiernan, Chairperson
Safety Officers: Phyllis Fox, Mary Henry, Marian Feighery
Grace Conroy, Margaret Deverell, Mary Ryan, Meta Waters, Ann Bracken, Breda Grennan, Bernie Minnock, Rose Conroy, Kathleen Henly, Sharon Spain, Becky Healy, Bronnie Spain, Leaghann Spain, Helena Healy, Majella O'Meara , Madge Monaghan, Nancy McDermott, Kate Henry, Nancy Condron, Sadie Greene, Francis Berry, Carmel Mannion, Ber Brophy, Catherine Doheny, Mary Doheny , Caitlin Shuilleabhan, Marie O'Hora, Una Mullery, Marian Grennan, Vera Begley, Mary Clavin , Vera Clavin, Annette Cunningham, Mary Toner, Hazel Cobbe , Chloe Todd, Olga Mooney, Amy Todd, Vicky Dowling, Sarah Cullen, Michelle White, Harriet Hutchinson, Mary Grennan, Paula Grennan, A. Grennan, Mary Geraghty, Katie Troy, Mary Daly, Clare O'Dea, Imelda Bracken , Ursula Murphy, Kathleen Geaghgan, F. Hennessy, A. Hennessy, Jimmy Grennan, Noel Begley.

Crafts & Needlework
Phil Rigney, Chairperson
Mary Craven, Linda Buckley, Mary Hanly, Tess Groome, Anne O'Meara, Joan Kellegher, Martha Bermingham, Linda Cleary, Pauline Cooney, Margaret Dwyer, Mary & Claire Robbins, Mary Neville, Mary Fitzgerald, Maura Allen, Bridie O'Meara, Joyce Wharton, Nan Downey, Ruth Dunican, Yvonda Moloney, Eimear Devlin, Mary Curry, Ann McRedmond, Sean McRedmond, Mary Molloy, Teresa Bracken, Marie Dooley, Cepta Holmes, Richie Mitchell, Sinead Cockhill, Iris Connell, Edel & Philip Hayes, Marie & Michael Goulding, Ann Molloy, Mary Egan, Janet Hayes, Janet Freeman, Jackie Masefield, Rita McGuinness, Alice Carroll, Mary Mahon, Reggie Costello.

Dairy Cattle
Tommy Finlay, Chairman
George Gill, Michael Manley, Marie Lyons, Joe Wrafter, Richard Hamilton, John Gill, Cormac Guinan, Michael Rigney, Michael Mulligan, Oliver Molloy, Tom Cregg, Alan Geraghty, Sean Bracken, Sean Deegan, John O'Dea, Ken Furlong, Paula Furlong, Anthony Buckley, Aidan Bracken, Johnny Mann, Declan Geraghty, Marie Carroll, Peter Dunne, Garreth O'Brien , Tony Doorley, Ger Molloy, Aaron Heffernan, Seamus Costigan, Charlie Gallagher, Tom Mealiffe, Adrian Carroll, Peter Rosney, Ber Finlay, Martina Neville, Philip Minnock, Padraig Grennan, Frank Nugent, Brian Thomas
Martin Grogan, Bernie Finlay.

Dogs
Vincent Bermingham, Chairman
Pavol Ernenko (S. Officer), Siobhan Bermingham, Dorothy Bermingham, Sheila Maloney, Aidan Maloney, Catherine Donlon, Niamh Bermingham, Alan Kelly, John Kelly.

Equestrian Section
Austin Colton, Chairman
Safety Officers: Rosie Mealiff, Tony Hickey
David O'Brennan, Martina Colton, Ian Colton, Ciara Norris, Melissa Delaney, Patrick Dowdell, Matt Mulvey, Dinny Finlay, Tom Lynam, Paddy Dunican, Sharon McGrath, James Bannon, Blair Colton, Jason Colton, Trudi Colton, Pat Ryan, Leslie Standley, Cindy Standley, Ivan Ginnelly, Yvonne Ginnelly, Mark Colton, Sam Waren, Leonard O'Brennan, Colm O'Brennan, Michael Fox, Adrian Bracken, Matte Cummins, Matt Conway, Sean Keys, Niall O'Sullivan, Rory Fox, Mick Mahon, Paul Stephenson , Seamus Doyle, Matt Senior, Lorraine Buckley, Emma Buckely, Francesca Corr, Ciara Hickey, Louise Hickey, Darren Bermingham, Kevin Fox, Catherine Fox, Sinead Mealiff, Ciara Donoghue, Helen McNamee, Tara Peterson, Louise Dunne, Sean Hughes, Pat Brophy, Geraldine Bracken, Niamh Hickey, Shannon Dunne, Jamie Carroll, Aaron Burke.

Experience Offaly – Food, Craft and Tourism
Pauline Hoctor, Orla Martin, Dave McAuliffe, Miriam Doorley.
Pat McAsey, Brid Broderick, Honor Ridgeway.

Fashion & Features
Orlaith O’Brien, Mandy Maher, Miriam Doorley, Catriona McMorris

Financial Executive Sub-Committee –
Pat Harnett, Chairperson
Tom Maher, Brenda Kiernan, Christy Maye, Niall Sweeney.

Forestry & Energy
Liam Kelly, Chairman
John Casey, Noel Kennedy, Nula Fhlartha

Gates/Admissions
Tom Maher- Chairman
Hugh Byrne, Pius Casey, Shane Breen, Dermot Breen, Caroline Byrant, Dawson Bagnell, Pat Cahill, Sean McFadden, James McConigley, Ml. McConigley, Cormac McConigley, John Kelly, Pascal Kennedy, Robert Holmes, Paddy Bracken, Breda Bracken, Martina Bracken, Pat Kenna , Vincent Collins, Joe Cusack, Kay Joyce, Seamus Crombie, Matthew O'Byrne, Michelle O'Byrne, Mary Carroll, Sylvester Gibson, Damien Carthy, Niall Carthy, Brendan Byrne, Margaret Gethings, Bridget Byrne, Pauline Brannock, Moira Scally, Eileen O'Neill, Paul Daly, Mary Spollen, Dolores Reid, Ray Dunne, Julie Carroll, Liam Daly, Joe Heffernan, Donal Maher, Kevin Maher, Tony Breen, Mary O'Gorman, Helen Molloy, Niall Murphy, Charlie Malone, Sean Kinnarney Snr., Brian McSweeny, Denis Donoghue, Phyllis Price , Brid Rigney, Ml. McNamee, Tom Garry, Marie Garry, John Garry, Noreen Garry, Niall Garry, Breda Teehan, Catherine Scally, Ann Starling, David Garry, William Garry, Edmund Garry, Eithne Garry, Pat Kelly, Jim Pierce, Mary Cassan, Sean Harte, Vinnie Dunican, Joanne Harding, Mary Donegan, Bruce McCormac, Sean O'Rouke, Ml.Carroll, Christy Byrne, Pauline Hussey.

Horticulture & Farm Produce
John Donohue (S. Officer)- Chairman
Dorothy Oakley
More to follow

HQ / Centre
Emmie Byrnes, Carrie Acheson (P.A.), Rosemary Scally, Aoife Kinnarney, Denise Mooney, Padraig Plunkett, Pauline Loughnane,

Internal Traffic
Joe Molloy, Chairman
Aidan McHugh, Cathal Fox, Ollie Minnock

Indoor Executive Sub-Committee
John Donohue, Chairman
Brenda Kiernan, Phil Rigney, Tim Kruger, Ann Sheerin, Seamus Dolan.

Livestock Executive Sub-Committee
Tommy Finlay, Chairman
Trevor Chadwick, Tony Colville Michael Dolan, Leonard Dolan, Peter Donohue, Vincent Keaveney, Richard Langford,.

Livestock Regulations
Frank Hinch – Chairman
Evelyn Egan, Noel Mooney, Lydia Mooney, Gavin Mooney, Kevin Mooney, Kevin Hinch, Trevor Hinch, Jerry Condron, Adrian Larkin.

Marketing
Christy Maye, PRO
Jillian Maye-Cleary, Ciara Kinnarney, Pauline Hoctor, Morgan Keane, Miriam Doorley, Orlaith O'Brien, Loughnan Hooper, Roisin McGlynn, Chelsey Cox, Honor Ridgeway.

Meat Village and Networking Event
Leonard Dolan, Chairman.
Maire Dolan, Maeve Bracken, Gerry Smyth.

Media Centre
Christy Maye PRO
Jillian Maye Cleary, Catherine Maye.


Music and Fashion
Carmel Duffy, Noel McCann, Austin O’Brien
Amanda Healy, Karen Malone, Mary Black, Charlotte Buckley, Lousie O'Keefe
Aine Buckley, Caitriona Mc Morris, Lena Fitzimmons, Brian Duffy, Dorothy Somers, Charlene Rooney, Aine Mullighan, Michelle Harrington, Jesse Somers, Cleona Kinahan, Caitriona Kearney, Caroline Kinahan, Kelline Hand, Edel Beirne, Edel O'Sullivan, Ann Marie Ryan, Caroline Malone, Emily Somers.

National Inventions Competition
Lesley Cox, Chairperson
Pat Minnock, John Leonard, Fergal Leonard

Pedigree Cattle
Trevor Chadwick, Chairman
Livestock P.A. Tom Cox
Lesley Sanders, Dennis Collins, Declan Todd, Albert Bagnel, Seamus O'Connor, Evan O'Connor, James O'Connor, Robert Craney, Pat Corbett, John Beirne, Joe Deverell, Ivor Deverell, PJ Mc Donald, Brendan Hanlon, Eilish Carrigon, Glen Chadwick, Ruth Mathews, Cecil Cox, Eamon Troy, Ger Molloy, Kevin Egan, Eric Humphries, Joe Arnold, Kevin Arnold, John Arnold, Ger Dempsey, Robert Cox, George Bagnel, James Hennesey, Martin Murphy, Jessie Deverell.

Planning, Executive Sub Committee
Niall Sweeney, Chairman
Tony Colville, George Gill


Poultry
Tim Kruger, Chairman
Bernadette Kruger, Ollie Lowry, Katherine O'Keeffe, Melissa Rogers, Luke Kruger, Catriona O’Keefe, Paul Wallace, .Kevin North.

Rare Breeds
Richard Langford, Chairman
Cormac Curtis, Richard Langford (Sen.) Peter Jones, Mary Murphy,

Recruitment, Executive Sub-Committee
Tom Maher, Chairman
Joe Molloy, Vincent Bermingham, David O’Brennan.

Safety
Tony Colville, Safety Manager
Safety Officers; Carmel McDonald, Paddy Byrne, Paul Mollen, Charlie Brophy, Michael Dunican, Geraldine Duncian, Tom Spain, Gerry Dunne, Sean Lynch

Sheep
Peter Donohue, Chairman
Eddie Connell, Jim McDonald, Brian Mathews, Ken Mathews, John Burns, Gordon Kelly, James Bennett, Aubrey Cox, Peter Egan, John Conroy, Stephen Higgins, Frank O'Brien, Willie Galvin, Andrew Moloney, Alan McDonald, Geoff Ashton, Godfrey Potterton, Rodney Bryan, John Joe Kenny, Graham Potterton, Hazel Potterton, Jen Mathews, Michael Kenny, John Jackson, Tom Russell, PJ McDonald, Sean Keating, Marie Egan, Brid Cocoman Tommy Cocoman, Noelle Cocoman, Tomas Russel, Amy Wilson, Elanor Burke, Wille Johnston, David Claxton.

Signage
Alan Whittle, Co ordinator
Pat Harnett, Pascal Flynn, J Flynn, T. Whittle, Tom Garry.

Site
Michael Dolan, George Gill, Rodney Cox, Eamon Bracken.
Pat Minnock, Jim Delaney, Stephen Feighery, Michael Daly, Charlie Finlay, Ray Delaney, Niall Flynn, Ger Fogarty, Chris Horan, Tom Garry, Fintan Dunne, Seamus Healion, Andrzo Wzgarda, Liam Corcoran, John Maye, Alan Whittle,

Site Executive Sub-Committee
Michael Dolan, Chairman
George Gill, Trevor Chadwick, Tom Maher, Joe Molloy, Tony Colville, Eamon Bracken, John Donohue, Austin Colton, Seamus Dolan.

Sponsorship Executive Sub-Committee -
Brenda Kiernan, Chairperson
Niall Sweeney, Tommy Finlay, Seamus Dolan, Austin Colton, Bobby Campbell, Vincent Keaveny.

Stewards Catering
Noel and Olivia Delaney, Co ordinators.
Aidan Conroy, Deirdre Flaherty, Christine Green, Vera Clavin, Mary Clavin, Annette Cunningham, Michelle Feery, Gemma Deegan.

Trade Stands
Seamus Dolan, Chairman
Frank O’Reilly, Pat Heffernan, Elma Kinahan, Chelsey Cox, Terry O’Reilly.

Vintage
Joe Clancy, Co-Ordinator:
Tom Flanagan, Liam Clancy, Steven Dillon, Hilary Cleary, Paddy Dillon, Joe Cleary, Billy Owens.

Additional Key Positions
Dept. of Agriculture – JJ Comerford, Tony Devlin
Internal Transport – Thelma Graham
Rosettes Co-ordinator - Jillian Maye Cleary
Sponsors' Hospitality – Niall Sweeney, Noel McCann
Voice of the Show - Carrie Acheson.

Honorary Veterinary Surgeons
Donal Lynch, MRCVS,
Hannigan & Griffin, MRCVS;

Honorary Medical Officers
Dr Declan Scanlon. M.D.
Dr Owen Bergin M.D.


Sincere Thanks
Tullamore & County Offaly Agricultural Show Society & Co Ltd wishes to thank our landowners, Anne Marie Butterfield and her husband Stephen McQuade for providing us with such a wonderful site at the Butterfield Estate, Blueball, Tullamore. The Show would not be possible without this magnificent site.

We also thank the following organisations and individuals for outstanding help and support:
Alan Bradley & Family
ATV Stores
BCA
Blueball Area Residents
Brendan Casey Tractors
Carrie Acheson
Civil Defence
Declan O’Kelly & Family
Dept Agriculture & Food
Donohue Family
Eamon Bracken
Eamon Casey Tractors
Ernie Bailey
Esker Hills Golf Club
Farming Independent
Fire Service
Fitzpatrick Motors
Garda Siochana
Glanbia, Tullamore.
Greatwood Road Residents
H S E
Irish Farmers Journal
ISA
J. Grennan & Sons, Rath
Jim Delaney
Joe Clancy Recovery
Kabota
Lakeland Dairies
Local Enterprise Office Offaly
Midlands 103
Molloy Precast
MTC Solutions
Myles Shortall and Family
Newton Family
Nutgrove Sand & Gravel
O’Donovan Engineering
Offaly Independent
Offaly Local Development Company
Peake Dairy Services
Peter Hosey Trailers
SE Quads
Sylvia Shortall
TFM Portlaoise
Tullamore Tribune
Young's Portarlington
 

Tullamore Show - Family, Lifestyle & Country Show Ireland
Church Street, Tullamore, Offaly, Ireland
   Phone: 057 9352141  |  E-mail: info@tullamoreshow.com
Copyright © 2017 Tullamore Show