0

Cookie Policy

We are committed to your security and protecting your privacy. We collect information about you for the following reasons: to process your application order and to provide you with the best possible customer service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).
The information we will collect about you includes:

Your company name

Contact name

Address

Phone number

Email address

Credit/debit card details (if applicable)

This information will only be disclosed to third parties for goods delivery purposes only. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us: info@tullamoreshow.com

1. Introduction

This policy covers the Tullamore Show usage of personal information that Tullamore Show collects when you use www.tullamoreshow.com .  The policy also gives you information about cookies; Tullamore Show and third parties' use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies.

Along with your transactional information, from time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use the services of our website. Such services include trade stand applications, competition entries, newsletters, tickets and promotional offers.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Tullamore Show and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Tullamore Show will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

2. Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to Tullamore Show, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to a particular section on our website, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight additional information on your second and subsequent visits.

We also gather non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website using cookies, log file data, and code which is embedded on our website. Tullamore Show uses this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help us improve the services to our users.

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse Tullamore Show anonymously until such time as you wish to register for Tullamore Show services. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

4. Your Consent

By using  TullamoreShow.com you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your personal information by Tullamore Show in the manner set out in our privacy policy and by using TullamoreShow.com you are agreeing to comply with out with our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

5. Use and Storage of Your Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to Tullamore Show we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to Tullamore Showp will only be used within Tullamore Show and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Tullamore Show or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on tullamoreshow.com, we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, Internet provider, and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on the tullamoreshow.com site that your information may be used to allow Tullamore Show to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that Tullamore Show may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will occasionally contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on tullamoreshow.com, unless you have specifically requested not to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time.

6. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Tullamore Show. holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Please address requests to Tullamore Show, Church Street, Tullamore, Ireland.

7. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the tullamoreshow.com website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.