Privacy Policy

Summary

We, at the TULLAMORE & COUNTY OFFALY AGRICULTURAL SHOW SOCIETY CO. CLG also (Known in this policy as “We” or “Tullamore Show” or “Tullamore Show & FBD National Livestock Show” are dedicated to protecting the privacy of personally-identifiable information that we collect from you (our customers) through means of the purchase of tickets, products (ie. Trade Stands, Competitions), services, when you email or call us, and through the use this website and social media.

This Data Protection Statement ("Statement") is supplemental to the Data Protection Notice provided to you in our Terms of Business. It gives you more detailed information about how we will handle, manage and respect any personal information including sensitive data ("Personal Data" or “PD”) that we process. This Personal Data may relate to you, your business or a person for whom you are applying for, whose Personal Data we process in connection with your application, ticket, or enquiry, and applies to all your dealings with us.

The scope of Tullamore Show & FBD National Livestock Show commitment is detailed in this Privacy Policy. By submitting information, you agree to the Tullamore Show & FBD National Livestock Show’s use of such information as described herein.

The Tullamore Show & FBD National Livestock Show is a data controller (ie. a person responsible for the processing of your personal information) in respect of all information collected and used by us when you use our services.

We may share your information with our Event Partners, with other third parties, and if you are an exhibitor or competitor your details will be listed on our Website, our app and other Show Material.

The Tullamore Show & FBD National Livestock Show is bound by, and uses your information in accordance with, the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE HAVE & WHERE WE GET IT

Information We Collect

You control the amount and type of information that you provide to us when using our website. Consent is key when it comes to collecting and processing your Personal Data (PD). Our legal basis for collecting and processing your PD when you place an order for products or services is the necessity for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Email response information: In relation to emails we send you, we may collect information on how you respond to such emails, for example, the number of times the email is opened or the links in them are clicked.

What Happens If You Don’t Provide Your Personal Data (PD):

If you do not provide us with enough PD, we may not be able to provide you with all our products and / or services.
However, you can access and use some parts of our website without giving us your PD.

How We Collect Your PD:

Generally: we collect ticket information, trade stand information, competitor information, when you email or call us, or when you use our website, and social media. We use this information to improve our services to you, by improving our website usability, providing better services, support and marketing to you and our other customers

When you, for example, purchase tickets, download one of our apps, enter the Event as an exhibitor, enter the Event as a competitor or contact us on the phone, by email, or via our online form we may ask your consent to use your information for certain purposes. We may share your information with our Event Partners, with other third parties, and if you are an exhibitor or competitor, your details will be listed on our Website and in printed materials. We will use the information you provide us to fulfil our obligations to you in delivering that service

Buying Products or Services

If you buy products or services from us, we collect your credit card or other payment information, your title, surname, forename, the credit card holder's first and last name, your email address, billing address (including Eircode), and your phone number.

If you purchase a Trade Stand from us, we collect information you provide us with, eg. business name, business type, contact name, address (including Eircode), personal e-mail, personal telephone, insurance details, promotional images and a summary of your company’s products or services, and special offers on Show day.

If you are a competitor, we collect your name, address, personal email address, your animal’s name, herd number, date of birth, gender, breed and/or exhibit name.

Submitting an Online Form

When you sign up to our newsletter or to receive notifications about upcoming promotions or events we collect your email address. When you fill out a contact form we collect your first and last name, your email address, ip address used when sending message and in some cases phone number.

Automatic Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our website, if any, as well as the name of the website you’ll visit when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/the proxy server you use to access the Internet, your Internet service provider’s name, your web browser type, the type of mobile device, your computer operating system, and data about your browsing activity when using our website. We use all this information to analyse trends among our users to help improve our website.

Entering and Using Our Website

You may view and use our websites and apps via a computer, phone, tablet or other device. In which you agree to accept cookies, some of these cookies may contain your PD.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION & WHY

We will obtain, collect and process Personal Data on the basis that it is necessary to do so to enter into and/or to perform our contractual services with you.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information when you enter into a contract with us (for example to book a trade stand or enter a competition or buy a ticket) so we can:

  • Verify your person or business requesting the service
  • Process your trade stand application to exhibit on show day
  • Process your competition information for your entry to classes on show day
  • Monitor & improve our products and services you have requested or purchased from us;
  • Tailor and customize our content to suit you;
  • Make vital improvements to our website & for Market research purposes
  • Contact you with updates to our website;
  • Resolve any problems and disputes;
  • Contact you with marketing and advertising that may be of interest to you.
  • Maintain and store records on our computer systems.

Communications and Emails

When we communicate with you about our website, we will use the email address you provided when you registered as a member or user. We may also send you emails with promotional information about our website or offers from us or our affiliates unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change your contact preferences at any time through your account or by sending us an email with your request to info@tullamoreshow.com

 

Information we may hold about you:

Your contact and account information. We will hold contact information you provide to us (e.g. name, address, phone number, email, address) when you use a product or service we provide or for promotional use.

 

Payment via Credit Card

You may have to provide a credit card to buy products and services from our website. We use third-party billing services and have no control over these services. We use our commercially reasonable efforts to make sure your credit card number is kept strictly confidential by using only third-party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorised use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

 

Website. If you use our Website, we may collect information about the browser you’re using and your IP address. We might look at what you did and didn’t use our Website for analysis.

 

Email In relation to emails we send you, we may collect information on how you respond to such emails, for example, the number of times the email is opened or the links in them are clicked via service ie: Mailchimp

 

Other. telephone or social media ie: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest, Vimeo, Google+

 

WHERE YOU’VE GIVEN YOUR CONSENT

  • When you create an account, buy a ticket, apply for a trade stand, enter a competition, we will collect your information which depending on service we are providing, may include your contact and billing information.
  • When you use our websites or apps, we collect information such as the browser and device you're using, your IP address, your location, the site you came from, what you did and didn't use our site/app for, or the site you visit when you leave us. For more information on how we collect this information, see our Cookies Policy.
  • When you use a social media feature within our website or apps, and you post to social media platforms, the social media site will provide us with some information about you.
  • If you have accessibility requirements, we want to make sure you have the best experience when attending events. To do this, we need to collect details of your requirements (which may involve you providing information about your mental or physical health).
  • We use suppliers who collate geodemographic data which assists us in better personalising our services to you. If you’d prefer that we do not do this, see the ‘Your Rights & Choices’ section below.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH & WHY

Within the Tullamore Show, including with staff members and Executive members, and with our third party companies who provide services for us such as marketing, profiling, reporting and technical support.

 

Sharing Information With Affiliates and Other Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your PD to third parties for marketing purposes. However, for data aggregation purposes we may use your NPD, which might be sold to other parties at our discretion. Any such data aggregation would not contain any of your PD. We may provide your PD to third-party service providers we hire to provide services to us. These third-party service providers may include but are not limited to: payment processors, web analytics companies, advertising networks, call centres, data management services, help desk providers, accountants, law firms, auditors, shopping cart and email service providers, and shipping companies.

 

From third parties

For example, if you choose to use an integrated social media feature on our websites or apps, the third-party social media Website will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address. Your activities on our sites and apps may be posted to the social media platforms.

You understand that we and others (including our Event Partners) may use and re-publish any data you post online publicly, on our Website or when using apps or social media tools.

International transfers of your Personal Data

The transfer of your information for use in line with this Policy may involve the transfer of your information to other countries (including outside Europe). The laws of other countries to which your information is transferred may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as the law of your home country. We do, however, put in place appropriate technical and contractual protections for your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Legally Required Releases of Information

We may be legally required to disclose your PD if such disclosure is

(a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process;

(b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies;

(c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms;

(d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other users or members; or

(e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users, employees, and affiliates.

 

Disclosures to Successors

If our business is sold or merges with another business that would become responsible for providing the website to you, we retain the right to transfer your PD to that new business. The new business would retain the right to use your PD according to the terms of this privacy notice as well as to any changes to this privacy notice as instituted by the new business. We also retain the right to transfer your PD if our company files for bankruptcy and some or all of our assets are sold to another individual or business.

 

Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties

If any posts you make on our website contain information about third parties, you must make sure you have permission to include that information in your posting. While we are not legally liable for the actions of our users, we will delete any posts about which we are notified, if such postings violate the privacy rights of others.

‘Do Not Track’ Settings

Some web browsers have settings that allow you to request that we cease tracking your movement within our website. You can turn off tracking features and other security settings in your browser by referring to your browser’s user manual.

Google Analytics Privacy Notice and settings

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. Google Analytics collects information from users such as age, gender, interests, demographics, how often they visit our website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they have used before coming to our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyze traffic, remarket our products and services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and to improve our website overall.

We have enabled Google Analytics advertising features such as remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website, not your name or other identifying information.

We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with PD. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website.

 For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

YOUR CHOICES & RIGHTS

Where you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it by doing the following.

  • To stop receiving our marketing you can change your preferences within your account, follow the unsubscribe instructions in any of the emails we send you or contact us and we will do it for you.
  • To opt out of the use of cookies and tracking tools, please see our Cookies Policy To opt out of location tracking, you can change the settings on your device or keep your location off.
  • To object to personalisation you can change your preferences within your account. If this option is not available you can contact us and we will do it for you
  • You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

LOOKING AFTER YOUR INFORMATION
 

Retaining and Destroying Your PD

We retain information that we collect from you (including your PD) only for as long as we need it for legal, business, or tax purposes. Your information may be retained in electronic form, paper form, or a combination of both. When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy or delete it.

Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties

If any posts you make on our website contain information about third parties, you must make sure you have permission to include that information in your posting. While we are not legally liable for the actions of our users, we will delete any posts about which we are notified, if such postings violate the privacy rights of others.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

Our site is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18, but we’re aware that anyone can access our site regardless of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can contact us.

 

Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your PD to third parties for marketing purposes

Legally Required Releases of Information

We may be legally required to disclose your PD if such disclosure is
(a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process;
(b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies;
(c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms;
(d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other users or members; or
(e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users, employees, and affiliates.

Amendments to our Policy

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any changes to this Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our Website. It will have a different date from the one set out below. Please check our Website periodically for updates.

 

Contact Us

It is always your choice whether you want to receive this information. Whether we send you marketing based on consent that you give us or based on our legitimate interests (see above) you can change your preferences or opt-out of receiving marketing at any time by calling 057 9352141 or emailing info@tullamoreshow.ie.

You understand that if you choose not to give us consent, or if you withdraw consent, you may not be able to avail of extra benefits and all the products or services on our website.

 

 Last updated 27th November 2018